Community Interest

Augusta Plein Air Art Festival Final Sale and Awards

By Dianne Sudbrock

The 2019 Augusta Plein Air Art Festival held this year's final sale and award ceremony on Sunday, May 5th at Mt. Pleasant Estates in Augusta.

Over 130 artists, from 13 different states, participated in this year's festival. Hundreds of paintings were created, and 129 were sold throughout the 11-day event. There were 20  $500 purchase awards at various venues this year, 9 artists workshops, 2 sip and paint opportunities for the public, and a children's paint out.

Chairperson, Kathy Kessler, thanked this year's committee members for all their hard work. Some members were new this year, and others have been helping since the beginning 17 years ago: Lynn Buchheit,  Anne Renée Gargrave, Vicki Guinn, Kim Jumper, JoAnn Milster, Jessica O'Connor, Corinne Post, Ranko Radoman, Debbie Schaefer and Kathleen Turner. 

Kessler also gave a huge thank you to the event sponsors without whose support the event could not go on (see the list below); as well as the event hosts, all the other volunteers,  people who hosted artists in their homes; and everyone who purchased paintings.

Proceeds from the Augusta Plein Air Art Festival help to fund scholarships for local students who live within the Augusta Fire Protection District. Four $500 scholarships were awarded this year. Recipients were Olivia Diederich, Alan Wheeler, Jolie Newman and Brady Hindersmann.

Artwork was judged based on five media categories: Watercolor, Pastel, Mixed Media, Acrylic and Oil. First, second, third, and honorable mentions ribbons and cash prizes were awarded in each category.

In addition, awards were given for Best of Show, Artists' Choice, and People's Choice.

1. top three award winners better web IMG_7827.jpg
L-R the top three award winners: Artists' Choice:  "Augusta Bottoms Bliss" oil by Julie Wiegand;
People's Choice - "Misty Morning Augusta Shores" oil by Gabriele Baber;
Best of Show - "Augusta Moment" watercolor by Alicia Farris, held by event volunteer Diane Raab.



2. oil winners web IMG_7836.jpg
L-R Award winners - Oil: 1st place, "Augusta Bottoms" by Diane Washa; 2nd place, "Augusta Bottoms Bliss" by Julie Wiegand; 
3rd place "View at Fort Charette" by Jane Mudd; and three honorable mentions – "Misty Morning, Augusta Shores" by Gabriele Baber;
and "Fly on Little Wing" by R. Gregory Summers (held by event volunteer Cindy Kedroski); and "Graveyard Oliver" by Zak Barnes.



3. Acryllic winners web IMG_7829.jpg
L-R Award winners - Acrylic: 1st place, "Spring Morning Shadows" by Farley Lewis, held by his wife Kelly;
2nd place "Hill" by Craig Thomas; 3rd place "Dan's in the Distance" by Spencer Meagher, held by event volunteer Cindy Kedroski;
and Honorable Mention "Heavy Overnight Rain" by Farley Lewis, held by event chairperson, Kathy Kessler.



4. Mixed Media winners web IMG_7818.jpg
L-R Award winners - Mixed Media: 1st place, "Augusta Heritage" by Spencer Meagher (held by event volunteer Diane Raab);
2nd place "Lingering on Locust" by Tammie Dickerson; 3rd place, "SW3439" by Tarin Eicher;
and Honorable Mention "Prairie to Vines to Farm Co-existing, Sugar Creek" by Linda Green-Metzler.



5. Pastel winners web IMG_7815.jpg
Award winners - Pastel: 1st place, "Katy Trail Sunrise" by Michele Wells;
2nd place, "Cedar Lake" by Allison Laupp; 3rd place "Sunny Verbina" by Susan K. Rogers;
and Honorable Mention "The Promise of Sunset" by Rhonda Pepmiller.



6. Water Color Winners web IMG_7823.jpg
L-R Award winners - Watercolor: 1st place, "Augusta Moment" by Alicia Farris, held by fellow artist Michelle Wells;
2nd place "Gathering Under the Tree" by Alicia Farris (held by event volunteer Cindy Kedroski);
3rd place "Back Yard Shed" by Larry Siwek (held by event volunteer Kate AufderHeide)
and Honorable Mention, "The View" by Denny Dowdy.




Photos from the Final Sale on May 5th.
7. sale art web IMG_7852.jpg


8. sale art web IMG_7853.jpg

9. sale crowd web IMG_7863.jpg
10. sale crowd web IMG_7845.jpg



Special Thanks to the Following Event Sponsors

Festival Collector:   $1000

                Bi-State Insulation/LMB Companies

                Classique Wines

                Mount Pleasant Estates

   St. Louis HOMES + Lifestyles Magazine

 

Festival Benefactor:   $500 - $999

                Halcyon Spa, Salon and B&B

 

Festival Patron: $200 - $499

                Apple Gate Inn

                Augusta Winery

                Catala Facial Retreat & Boutique

                Gallery Augusta

                Kathleen Turner

                Montelle Winery

                State Farm Insurance – Diana Holdinghausen

                Unnerstall & Unnerstall, CPA, P.C.

 

 Festival Advocate: $150 - $199

                Noboleis Vineyards

 

Festival Friend: $50 - $149

                Bank of Washington

 

 Donations in Kind:

                 Jack Richeson & Company

                O’Fallon Brewery

                Plein Air Magazine

                Siedhoff Distributing

                The Coaster Bros.

               

$500 Purchase Prize

                Arts Council of Washington

                Augusta Shores Residents

                Balducci Vineyards

                Joe & Lynn Buchheit

                Catala Facial Retreat & Boutique

                Jeff & Chris Comotto

                Defiance Ridge Vineyards

                Lake Creek Winery

                Nathan Laupp, MBA Financial Advisor with Ferguson Financial Group

                Lindenwood University

                Montelle Winery

                Mount Pleasant Estates

                Gary Nadeau

                Noboleis Vineyards & Winery

                Peoples Savings Bank–New Melle

                Private Estate #1

                Private Estate #2

                Ranko Radoman

                Robin’s Nest on the Katy Trail

                Sunflower Hill Farm